if i live in texas and give up my rights do i still have to pay child support
Ranger, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
if i give up my rights do i have to pay child support
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there is someone waiting to adopt your child then you will likely be relieved of support obligations -just giving up your rights to quit paying child support is not going to happen
Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The State of Texas has a quaint notion that all children deserve to have two parents supporting them (even if one of those parents doesn't give a damn about them). Therefore, it is hard to just "give up your rights" unless another adult is going to step in a be a parent to your child. Supporting a child is part of being a parent. You play, you pay.
|