if i live in oh and want to move to ky with my child what are the laws for this? i am not married and there are no current court

family child law
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Contributor Level 6
An unmarried mother is the natural legal custodian of her child, by statute, and may make all decisions regarding that child, including removing herself to another geographic location, so long as those decisions for removal do not violate a court order currently in existence. The only right a father has is to seek an order of parenting from a court with jurisdiction over the child and then to enforce that order. For example, a father does not have rights to parenting time (visitation) absent a court order. So until the father obtains a court order, you may do as you please as mother of the child.

THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.