If I let my COBRA cancel due to non-payment of premiums, can provider take any collections actions against me, or hurt my credit

Asked 2 months ago - Euless, TX

assuming I have not filed any claims for insurance to pay.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Fulton Broemer

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you incurred medical costs, and you haven't paid for them (whether through insurance our directly), you are responsible for the unpaid amounts. The provider can take any legal action it deems appropriate to recover the unpaid fees due. If the services were provided before your COBRA coverage expired, you can still submit the claims for coverage. If the services were provided after your coverage expired, you are responsible for payment.

    Good luck.

    Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary