Home > Research Legal Advice > Criminal Defense > If I left state to go home out on bond, how will the courts know? And if...
Asked about 3 years ago - Cleveland, OH
FlagI would come to every court date, just have obligations at home, bills, kids, etc..
I am assuming that you are not on tether or have daily or weekly reporting obligations. The court might not find out. HOWEVER, and this is important; your bond prohibits you from leaving the state. In fact, most bonds require you to notify the court in writing even if you move across the street, of your new address. Your bond is your promise to abide by the terms of that bond; the court agreed to let you remain out provided you abided by the terms of your bond. Additionally, if the court should find out you have done this you will have your bond revoked and sit in jail until your court date. The better approach to this would be to discuss having your attorney file a motion with the court to seek modification of your bond permitting you to leave the state.
I do not practice in OH, but I can offer some general assistance. While I agree with the first answer, I would not just assume your bond prevents you from leaving the state. In WI, requiring you to stay within the state is not a standard condition of bond.
Look to your bond. If it does not require you to remain in the state, then you do not even have to ask the court's permission to leave. If it does require you to remain in the state, then I agree with the first attorney's advice.
Good luck!
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary