Skip to main content

If i leave the country with advance parole will i be inadmissible?

Los Angeles, CA |

i was 12 years old when i entered the us through montana border in 94. we entered the us with a special permit for re-entry which allowed us to remain in the us until an immigration court date. after going to court we got deported but never left the county. we were to leave voluntarily. in 2001 i got tps and wrote a pardon letter for not leaving the country in 94. i want to travel but im afraid i'll have problems re-entering.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You could have problems re-entering the country, even with advance parole. You should consult with an experienced attorney to review all the details of your earlier adventures with immigration and the immigration court. The attorney will be able to advise you.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. I agree with Mr. Murphy ... travel out of the US is not a good idea.

    I have no Idea what you mean when you refer to a 'pardon letter' .... unless it is a 'real' pardon and is signed by the Governor or the President of the United States ... there is no such letter that will have any value.

    Meet in private with an attorney.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  3. You would be best advised to consult with an experienced immigraiton attorney in California before leaving on Advance Parole.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics