Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If I leave my home for one night will it be considered abandonment and will my wife be able to have me removed from the house?

Asked about 3 years ago - Burlington, MA

Flag

My wife and I are not on good terms but no one has started divorce proceedings. Someone in the house went through my jacket and took a piece of paper. I confronted my wife and daughter and no one would admit to it and my wife called the police on me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 02, 2010 11:13. Hello:

    If you leave your home for one night and then return it would not be abandonment, nor would that likely be a reason to have you removed from the house taken, by itself. In order to be removed from the house, your spouse would have to file a motion to have exclusive use and occupancy of the marital home if the situation is intolerable at home; or apply for a restraining order. Also, sometimes it just makes sense for one person to move out.

    Otherwise, I would suggest that if you are going to stay outside the home for a night, then you should leave a number where she can reach you if there is an emergency. A cell number should suffice.

    I am not sure how the piece of paper information relates to your question, and you probably have a number of other issues that you should discuss with an attorney.

    It is usually a good idea to meet with an experienced divorce lawyer early on in the process, then you can get some actual advice. It is difficult to answer this question without knowing more details, etc.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered March 03, 2010 09:07. I do not believe so.

    The situation is bad and going to get worse!!!

    Sit down with an attorney and discuss your options, and contact me with any questions 978-749-3606.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 02, 2010 08:27. The information you provided is insufficient on which to base a judgment - but it would seem that abandonment is not likely the most important issue here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary