If I leave my first home and buy a second home can the mortgage company come after my first home or garnsih my wages in NJ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Moorestown, NJ

Flag

I am approved to buy a secnd home my first home is not worth selling underwater i want to leave the first home and buy another can i get my wages garnished in NJ

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered October 19, 2010 10:11. Why would you do that? First you may qualify for a loan modification 2nd you can lost the property and do a shortsale which would be much better on your credit. I will be happy to give you a free phone consult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary