If I lease my home to my daughter, can she claim a homestead exemption on property tax in Michigan?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Michigan

our home is in Michigan. We are thinking of moving out of state, and know we would no longer be able to claim a homestead exemption. If we leased the house to our daughter, would she be able to claim the property tax exemption ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth V. Zichi

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If you LEASE, no. Selling it to her on a land contract would qualify her to claim the exemption but there are lots of possible tax and other ramifications to either of these courses of action.

    I'd strongly suggest you consult with a real estate attorney in your area to walk you through the pitfalls and avoid problems!

  2. Kenneth V. Zichi

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If you LEASE, no. Selling it to her on a land contract would qualify her to claim the exemption but there are lots of possible tax and other ramifications to either of these courses of action.

    I'd strongly suggest you consult with a real estate attorney in your area to walk you through the pitfalls and avoid problems!

Related Topics

Bankruptcy homestead exemption

Homestead exemption laws let you protect your home during bankruptcy by "exempting" some of the equity in your home, but the dollar amount varies by location.

Property tax

Property tax is a levy local governments assess on property, usually based on its value, to pay for local services like schools, public safety and road repair.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,021 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,021 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering