If I included a credit card in bankruptcy and used it after the discharge (the company didn't close it) am I responsible for it

spouse and I are seperating and I wasn't sure if this bill needed to be paid since it was discharged

Sacramento, CA -

Attorney Answers (4)

Michael Raymond Daymude

Michael Raymond Daymude

Bankruptcy Attorney - Sherman Oaks, CA
Answered

If you used the card after discharge, yes. You are responsible for those post filing charges.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for... more
Hale Andrew Antico

Hale Andrew Antico

Bankruptcy Attorney - Santa Clarita, CA
Answered

You are responsible for all debts you incur after you file bankruptcy, and even some debts you incurred before you filed.

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and I. I am not your attorney unless we... more
Stephen M Trezza

Stephen M Trezza

Bankruptcy Attorney - Tucson, AZ
Answered

All debts incurred after the date of filing of the bankruptcy petition are non dischsrable.

This answer does not create an attorney client relationship between you and I. I am not your attorney unless we... more
Chirnese Lashaunda Liverpool

Chirnese Lashaunda Liverpool

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney - Van Nuys, CA
Answered

Although you included the credit card in the bankruptcy and received a discharge, because it is post-petition debt, it is not dischargeable, and therefore you must pay it.

I wrote an article on post-petition debt if you would like additional information. Here's the link: http://liverpoollegal.com/wordpress/debt-accrue...

DISCLAIMER: This message is intended as a general discussion of legal issues and not as a statement of fact, legal... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.