If i hired a lawyer a week before my case, and the case was dropped, can i get my money back?

I paid the lawyer 750 to represent me in a case, but the day of the courtdate the case was dropped due to the absence of the other party. I feel like I paid the lawyer for nothing, no work or representation was done on his behalf. Is there a way I can get some if not all of the money back that i paid him?
Additional information
He didnt need to represent me in court all since the other party was absent on the courtdate and the case was dropped. Am i not entitled to at least some kind of a refund for the 750 that i paid?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
$750 is not much for legal representation but you can ask the lawyer for an accounting. Presumably though the lawyer did do some preparation work for the court date and expects to be paid for it.
1 0
David C. Ansani

David C. Ansani

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the previous answer. Presumably, the lawyer talked the case over with you, reviewed the case file and showed up in court. Ask him for an explanation of how your fees were used. Maybe the other party was contacted by your lawyer and was afraid to go forward. Did you have an engagement agreement with him which told you what you would be charged for?
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.