Skip to main content

If i hire a lawyer for a set price can he come back later and change the amount

Dothan, AL |

if i meet with a lawyer for consultation and we agree on a price for a domestic charge can he come back 4 weeks later and up the price ? should he have to do the job for what we agreed on?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    If you agreed on a price for certain work, the attorney cannot change the price. Have you already paid all of the money? If yes, you can always file a complaint with the bar.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.


  2. Did you or he put this in writing? Did you pay him? If you did not pay him at the time did you sign a contract? Was there total communication and an understanding about all aspects of the matter? Sometimes other things come up that were not comtemplated but your contract should say for example, x number of dollars for an uncontested divorce, x number of dollars if the divorce becomes contested. You can always take your contract to another lawyer to review. I would encourage you to meet with him first to try to get an understanding from him of what made the price change. If you are not satisfied with his answer take your contract to another attorney and get him to explain it to you.

    There are many factors that can affect how best to handle this matter and the best advise is usually to hire an attorney immediately. Unfortunately the advice above is a guess that is based on very scanty facts. Circumstances of all sorts can change the ultimate answer you need. If you want to know how best to handle the situation, make an appointment with an attorney and get good solid advise based on more exact facts. The money spent might give you the peace of mind you need. The information provided is not intended as legal advice that can be relied on in part because we do not have the entire the situation. No Attorney/Client relationship is intended, implied or created. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.