If I hire a defense lawyer to defend against a DWAI, should I tell him what I told the cops or the truth. As a result of the

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

arrest I complied to a urine test. I told the cops I hadn't smoked marijuana, taken xanax (illegally) and taken adderal (illegally) about 24 hours prior to the arrest. Should I tell my lawyer that I actually took them about 12 hours before the drug test if I want him to argue the contrary? Would it matter that at the police station before the drug test I drank about 10 large cups of water because I couldn't pee?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to tell your lawyer the truth and let him figure out how to work with that as part of your defense.
    Not telling your lawyer the truth can lead to problems down the line.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be always truthful with your lawyer...if you need a lawyer then I can recommend one

  3. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your lawyer ethically prohibited from assisting you in perjury. He or she could be disbarred and also criminally prosecuted.

  4. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tell the lawyer both.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  5. Marco Emanuele Fava

    Contributor Level 5

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is very important that you tell your attorney the truth. I can not stress this enough.

  6. Joseph Paul Petito

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would have to support the above answers. Truth is the best way to go. It is extremely important that your Attorney know both the good and bad aspects of your case, so that he/she can properly defend you. Moreover, your attorney is a direct representation of you. If he goes to the DA with untruths, that will only come back to hurt you.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,984 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,984 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering