If I haven't received a subpoena, do I have to go to court as a witness?

Asked 5 months ago - Mesquite, NV

A company I used to work for is being sued by an individual for an incident that happened 3 years ago, while I was still employed there. I have been asked by the defense to testify as a witness. I can't remember any details of the incident. I have Not received a subpoena!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Zachariah Benjamin Parry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Even if you receive a subpoena, you may not have to attend depending on whether the subpoena includes the required notices and witness fees, how far you would have to travel, and whether service was made correctly.

    Without a subpoena, you are under no obligation.

  2. Courtney McIver Devine

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. You are not required to appear as a witness unless you receive a subpoena.

    I am licensed in Nevada. The above information should be construed as legal recommendations only and not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,353 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,353 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering