If I have work without a permit to work in the US can this affect my application for resident status?

I have this social security number that was assign to me since I was 13 yrs old, it has a restriction not valid for work , my mother was fixing my resident status , while I was in Mexico, them I came illegally at the age of 14, at the age of 25 got married and I have use the same number to work since them. I am 32 yrs old now
Additional information
she file when I was 13 Yrs old, Yes I am married to US Citizen.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Charles H Kuck

Charles H Kuck

Contributor Level 7
When did your mother file for your residence?

Best regards,
Charles

Charles H. Kuck
Managing Partner
Kuck Immigration Partners LLC--The Immigration Law Firm
8010 Roswell Road, Suite 300
Atlanta, GA 30350
www.immigration.net
ckuck@immigration.net
Phone: 404/816-8611
Fax: 404/816-8615
Direct Dial: 404/949-8154 Toll Free: 1-866-286-6200
Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/ckuck or www.twitter.com/immman
Join me on Linkedin.com at http://www.linkedin.com/in/charleskuck
Join us on www.Facebook.com — Search within Facebook for “Kuck Immigration Group LLC”
Sign up for our podcasts on www.itunes.com -- Search “The Immigration Hour”
Read our blog at www.immigration.net/blog

Solutions for Your Immigration Problems
With additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina, Orlando, Florida, and Gainesville and Dalton, Georgia.
1 0
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
Since based on your facts it seems that your mother filed an I-130 for you before Apr. 30, 2001, then you are 245i protected. Given this, the fact that you worked without authorization can be waived.

Are you married to a US citizen?
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard