If i have warrents in california and catch a case in another state and do prison time in the other state can i file motions from

Asked about 1 year ago - Riverside, CA

Prison to get rid of all open cases/warrents in california and have it ran conccurent so i dont have to go back to california??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's possible, but takes a lot of coordination. It depends on whether you are doing county jail time or state prison time, but it's not likely if you have more than traffic warrants you are likely to need to come back to CA to clear the warrants and then try to transfer any jail time. Hard to answer without more specific information. Your best bet is to hire an attorney here in CA to help you clear the warrants and devise a plan to resolve the cases first, then determine whether you even have to go to prison, and if you do, where you can do your time, if not in CA. I've had some cases where a judge permits the sentence to be served in "any penal institution" however, wherever you are living now would have to accept you doing jail there. Might be difficult, but possible.

  2. Nicholas Milan Loncar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have to ask whether you can file a motion, you'll certainly need a lawyer to file a successful one. Consult with a criminal defense attorney and discuss your case in detail.

  3. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file any motion you want. Inmates do it all the time. Will it work? That is hard to say, but your chances go way up if you are represented by counsel. You have to cite legal authority for your request, not just that it is more convenient for you or them.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,462 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,462 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering