Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I have two out of state speeding tickets and 1 in state moving violition will I lose my license in kansas?

both of the speeding tickets were way under 20 over I just got a ticket today for turning at a no turn sign(that was obscured and at an intersection that allowed it before) I just want to know if I'm going to lose my license or the law in kansas is that they will only suspend your license for more serious offenses all these were payable by mail none required a court appearance.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now