If I have received a probation violation but believe I have not done anything to violate, what should I do?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lansing, MI

I am on probation for a misdemeanor. PO's recommendations on the violation say "revoke probation, and 60 days in jail"

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would kindly but strongly recommend you ASAP consult with a Lansing-area Criminal Defense attorney to assess your options. It is VERY common for a Judge to impose jail on one who is found guilty of violating their probation, so please ensure you consult with an attorney immediately. The burden of proof ("preponderance of the evidence") to succeed on a probation violation hearing is very low -- please be careful. I wish you all the best of luck. Warmest regards, Matt Catchick.

  2. Maxwell Michael Manoogian

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without knowing any more details about your case it is hard to gauge your situation. Either way, you should hire an attorney to defend your position. Feel free to contact me, I give free consultations.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . hire an attorney to defend

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering