If i have prior misdemeanors in a state i use to live in, can current state pull it up?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have misdemeanors in a different state then i live now, I just got a felony in my new state, this will be my first offense here. Can the judge/prosecutor access my information from my old state? Or will this felony still be my first offense here?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All finger-print based criminal history info is shared among the states and the federal government.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to what Ms. McCall said, it is routine for a prosecutor to run a nationwide criminal history check on people being charged with crimes.

    The real question is: can these be used against you in a trial in California? Misdemeanor conduct can be used to demonstrate certain things under the rules of evidence. However, proving that will be a monster for the DA because he'll have to bring in the charging officer, etc etc. Moreover, your attorney will definitely require the DA to establish the elements of the misdemeanor in the other state to see if it matches a roughly comparable crime in California.

    The most important thing for you to do right now is tell your attorney all about these misdemeanors in the other state, and don't fudge on the details. Your attorney will be able to tell you the effect of these misdemeanors (if any) on your prosecution for a felony in California.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the judge/prosecutor will be able to access the information regarding the priors. Therefore, you want to share all that information with your attorney so that the effect of these misdemeanors on you current prosecution can be assessed.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,282 answers this week

3,649 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,282 answers this week

3,649 attorneys answering