If I have physical placement of my child in the stae of WI what do I have to do to move him to GA legally?
Rhinelander, WI
Viewed 8 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
If I have physical placement of my child in the stae of WI what do I have to do to move him to GA legally?
I have an emergency custody hearing scheduled for the 9th of November Answers (1)Ronald K. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am assuming that the child's other parent is still living in Wisconsin.
You will need to file a petition with the court requesting permission to move the child. The court is primarily interested in the best interests of your child, so this is a very fact-intensive review. For example, if the child has a lot of family down in Georgia but not in Wisconsin, the court may find that weighs in favor of relocating. If you have a good job lined up in Georgia and can't find work in Wisconsin, the court will probaby consider that as favoring a relocation. The court will take all of the factors in consideration, along with any factors from your ex-spouse's perspective, in coming up with a determination. You should read through http://www.wicourts.gov/formdisplay/FA-5008.pdf?formNumber=FA-5008&formType=Form&formatId=2&language=en and decide if you want an attorney's help with this. I'd recommend at least consulting with a family law attorney to help you get started.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how can he get legal documents to support our family? Previous question: what happens to a minor as a passanger in a stolen vehicle |