If I have parties at my house, would it be a good idea to type up my own legal form for a liability waiver?

Asked 11 months ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Can I create my own waiver and still use it? Or do I have to buy it online for it to be of use?

Additional information

party host waiver

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Online forms are suspect. Ones you draft yourself may not be legal

    A lawyer you trust can draft what you want and it will be legal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering