If I have met with the Trustee and want to move out of state before my bankruptcy is discharged, can I?

Asked over 4 years ago - Nixa, MO

Chapter 7, If I move before discharged, but after meeting with trustee, can I cash out my 401?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew M Ellingson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Answering just the main question asked: first, you should contact your trustee to inform him or her that you plan on moving, but the Trustee's office can not force you live in any single place. You have a constitutional right to travel and to the ingress and egress from any State in the union, so the Trustee, as a government actor, could not prevent you from exercising those rights.

    After you move, remember to notify the Bankruptcy Court of your new address however.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,833 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,833 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering