If I have lost the ability to have children due to an auto accident injury, what kind of settlement can I expect?

Is the settlement limited to the policy limits?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Wow, that's horrible.

If dealt the right cards -- liability strong, good lawyer, right kinds of insurance, et cetera -- I quite like the value of your case, and would begin my evaluation with an eye towards asking for all of the insurance available.

But without the right attorney, I think your odds of getting a reasonable settlement are pretty abysmal, as it is not the kind of injury that I would expect to trigger an insurance company's good behavior. And there are some risks involved with your rights if you make a mistake in the way you handle the technicalities.

Feel free to holler. My associate is a lawyer and a registered nurse, and we handle cases all across Texas. (And I've got family just a stone's throw from Cedar Park.)

Respectfully,
Marc
888.473.2820 toll-free
0 0
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
Settlements from car accidents are fact specific.

It will depend on the severity of your injuries and the amount of policy limits and whether the other driver and the insurance company is accepting responsibility for the accident.

You need to speak with a Texas personal injury attorney. For more information on personal injury cases and auto accidents, please visit the links below.

Good luck.

Sincerely,

Jason
0 0
Jeffrey Pierce Fultz

Jeffrey Pierce Fultz

Contributor Level 3
For your claim to be successful, you will also have to have competent evidence through a medical professional (physician) to establish that the accident caused or contributed to your condition. The claim would not necessarily be limited to the other party's insurance policy limits, but in many cases, the person who is at fault in these types of accidents do not have assets or other property that would be available to satisfy a judgment in excess of the policy limits. A search of the person's assets would have to be performed to make this determination. Good luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.