If I have legal guardianship of a baby and his parents relinquish all parental rights, where do the guardians stand?

We have guardianship of a baby and his parents have given guardianship to us. They are going to relinquish parental rights. Will the baby be taken from us or does the guardianship continue? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael L Rich

Michael L Rich

Contributor Level 6
It should depend on whether your guardianship is permanent, to whom the parents are going to relinquish their rights, whether (if the relinquishment now involves your state child protective services agency) the state thinks you are suitable to care for the child and whether there are other suitable relatives who may have a stronger claim to obtain guardianship or adopt him.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.