If I have gone to traffic court (speeding ticket), and they didn't get to me, can I still request "discovery" from the officer?

Asked 4 months ago - Pala, CA

I haven't been to court before so I just learned that I can request "discovery" from the officer to see what he has. Since we never got called up, and we were rescheduled, is it too late to ask?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Andrew Parry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, you can request discovery. Although in a traffic case there may not be much 'discovery' beyond the copy of the citation itself. Generally, in traffic cases the officers do not write an actual narrative report. When/if relevant you can request radar calibration logs, radar certification docs, traffic cam pics/vids, etc. Best to consult a local attorney though, to guide you on all this. Good luck.

  2. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You can certainly ask for discovery between now and the next court date.

  3. Douglas Darby Maner

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You are entitled to discovery of the reports on your case at any time. Although in a traffic case, there may not be much more than the citation, as officers rarely write reports for simple speeding violations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,531 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,531 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering