Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If i have found that my name, social security has been fraudulantly used to receive credit card what can i do to stop him?

I found that a person that i knew went and used my name, social security etc., to apply for credit on credit cards, mortgages and automobiles. And because of this i cant get a job, a house or anything else because this is ruining my life so what can i do because i have sent letters to the creditors and they haven't done nothing i have also put fraud alerts with the credit bureaus but that is only for 90 days and after that time goes by he starts it over again.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
First, call one of the major credit bureaus and report it. Second, see if you credit card, bank, or other institution provides assistance in these matters. Third, contact all credit cards, or bank, or anyone else you have an account with and report the incident. FInally, contact local law enforcement or the FBI.

Below is some info I have on my website regarding ID theft, mainly from the defense side. However, I wish you luck!

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You need to complete a FTC Fraud Affidavit. The FTC identity fraud affidavit can be used to document and communicate facts related to identity theft in order to formally dispute identity fraud and release an identity theft victim’s responsibility for the debt occurred as a result of the identity theft. To ensure a complete documentation and communication of identity fraud cases, a group of credit grantors, consumer advocates, and attorneys at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) created a document called Identity Theft Affidavit. Although, the identity fraud affidavit was mainly developed to document and communicate facts related to unauthorized new accounts opened under consumer names, the document can also be used to refute charges on existing accounts.

Although, a police report may be sufficient to document an identity theft case, I think that an identity fraud affidavit is a good starting point for documenting all the facts, evidence and witnesses before contacting the police or the affected companies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now