Skip to main content

If I have FMLA leave time, can my manager question my illness?

Mascoutah, IL |

I have severe asthma and COPD. My employer requested fmla papers to be filled out. They refuse excuses unless they say "asthma problems" even though the excuse is from the doctor who filled out the fmla papers. And just yesterday my manager told me her "impression" was that I faked an asthma attack to be off work and she had a "personal" problem with me and my health and she has also told me I'm OCD and I run to the doctor too much. I think this is discrimination, what should I do?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You should speak to an experienced employment lawyer in your area.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should be aware that no attorney-client relationship is established through this answer and none will be established without a personal consultation and the signing of an engagement agreement.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics