Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I have excellent credit and I marry someone with bad credit, is it better if I don't change my name?

I've heard that if you keep your maiden name it won't affect credit so much if you marry someone with bad credit. I don't think that's true, but was wondering if there's any way to marry him and it not affect me so negatively.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Each person has a separate credit file. Marring someone with bad credit does not effect your credit report. However, it will likely effect your ability to obtain joint credit for new loans after you are married. Moreover, any negative credit reporting on joint accounts will show on your credit file. Credit reports are keyed off your social security number, so whether or not you change your name will make no difference.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now