If I have evidence for a motion to reconsider my divorce judgement that the judge gave me time to get.

Asked over 2 years ago - Manteca, CA

Do I file it with the court before the hearing or do I just wait and bring it to the hearing? A friend of mine said before so the judge has time to review it before the hearing. Is that correct?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must file a written motion for reconsideration with the court. You cannot just bring documentary evidence to you to the hearing.

    A motion for reconsideration must be filed with the court and served on the adverse party at least 16 court days prior to the hearing, and must be filed within 10 days after notice of the ruling upon which you are seeking reconsideration was served. The requirements are set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure section 1008(a):

    "When an application for an order has been made to a
    judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or
    granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order
    may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of
    entry of the order and based upon new or different facts,
    circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court
    that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or
    revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state
    by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what
    judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different
    facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown."

    In California, motions in the superior court generally must be served and filed at least 16 court days before hearing, with an additional 5 days’ notice given if served by mail within California, an additional 10 days’ notice if served outside of California, an additional 20 days’ notice if served outside the United States, or an additional 2 calendar days’ notice if served by facsimile or express mail. (Code of Civil Procedure, §1005(b).)

    Oppositions (papers opposing a motion) are due 9 calendar days before the hearing. Replies (replying to an opposition) are due 5 calendar days prior to the hearing. Both Oppositions and Replies must be served so that delivery is ensured to be made to the other parties no later than the close of the next business day. (Code of Civil Procedure §1005(c).) Typically, this means by personal delivery, fax or overnight/express mail.

    Proof of service of the moving papers must be filed no later than 5 court days before the hearing. (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1300(c).)

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  2. Donald Frederick Conviser

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A motion for reconsideration must be filed with the court and served on the adverse party at least 16 court days (not calendar days) prior to the hearing, and must be filed within 10 days after notice of the ruling (upon which you are seeking reconsideration) was served (i.e., mailed to you). Your Declaration in support of your motion for consideration should set forth the evidence that you want the court to consider, and should consist of new facts, laws or circumstances that have occurred since the court made its ruling.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,543 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,543 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering