If I have everything in a trust, do I need to put the children's names on the house title so to avoid probate?
Berea, OH
Viewed 90 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
If everything is in a trust, do I need to put the children's names on the title of the house in order to avoid probate?
Answers (2)Elizabeth Smith Schmitz
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your house is in your trust then do not need to do anything else to avoid probate. You should double check that a deed has been recorded passing the title to the trustee. This is a step that many people overlook.
This is true of other assets. They are not in your trust unless you change the title to the assets. David Lance Dingwell
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the first answer. It is absolutely critical to confirm that the trustee of your trust is currently the titled owner of the real estate. If you deed the property to one or more of your children rather than to the trust, the terms of your trust will not reach the property because it does not own it. Also, you should make sure that the trust is listed as an additional named insured on any homeowners or property insurance that you have for that property.
|