If I have dual citizenship

Asked about 1 year ago - Tarrytown, NY

with the US and italy. . .is there any issue raised by me using my italian passport to enter italy and than my us one to enter the us. . . it saves a lot of time with customs???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As far as the US is concerned, you are a US Citizen subject to all laws of the US.

  2. Maria J. Marty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You are supposed to use your US passport to enter the US. You are still a US citizen in Italy even if you use your Italian passport to enter. Don't know about Italian immigration laws, you would have to check with an attorney there to see if there are issues.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,583 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,583 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering