If I have bad credit and get married will it effect my husband's credit? We do not have any joint accounts
Oconomowoc, WI
Viewed 11 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I am getting married in a few months and am wondering, if I have a bankrupcty on my credit will it effect my husbands credit rating? We do not have any joint accounts. The bankruptcy was from 5 years ago.
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I see no reason why it should affect your husband's credit. He's got one credit history and you have another.
But if you apply for things like a mortgage together, then the lender will see both histories. So you should consider carefully whether your financing options are best served having the two of you apply together for a mortgage, or whether your husband should just apply by himself. Not legal advice as I'm not licensed in Wisconsin. It's just information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Wisconsin licensure. Good luck. |