If I have an active pfa against me but was never served, am I prohibited from carrying a firearm?

Asked about 1 year ago - Media, PA

I got word from my ex that she filed a pfa against me but I was never served. Supposibly, it was filed about 2 months ago. As long as I'm not served my question is can I get into trouble if I get caught with a firearm?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Julie Anne Auerbach

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It depends if the pfa order prohibits you from carrying a firearm. If there is a pfa out there against you, it is best for you to get a copy of it so you know what you are up against.

  2. Kathryn L. Hilbush

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Auerbach. It's probably time for you to sit down with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss where to go from here.

    Be sure to click Best Answer if you found this helpful. Disclaimer: Please note that this response does not in any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,087 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,087 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering