If i have admitted myself in for drug addiction can they take me off of my anxiety medication?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ames, IA

ive been in detox for 5 days and out of no where with no warning they drop my anxiety medication i was doing fine withdrawling and the anxiety medication which ive been on for years they just dropped and no doctor will give me an alternative and i have my lawyer coming in tomorrow but i dont know what else to do.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert L Mauro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The physicians at drug and rehab facilities will do everything necessary to see that you come to no harm while you are detoxing. From my understanding, when doing rehab for drug abuse, once you are stabilized, the facility will want you to be off of all psychotropic medications, because many of these create dependencies of their own. Anti-anxiety medications fall into this category. As long as the doctors are following the standard of care for detoxification and rehabilitation, they are permitted to remove these medications. They would not, of course, remove medications for diabetes, heart disease, ect.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,605 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,605 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering