If I have a year residential lease, and 4 months into the lease the building is sold, can the new owner tear up the lease?

I have a yearly residential lease and pay $ 700 a month rent. If the owner of my building sells the building with about 8 months remaining on my yearly lease, can the new owner tear up my current lease and offer a new lease at a higher monthly rent even though I have 8 months remaining on my yearly lease ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Harris Miller

Daniel Harris Miller

Contributor Level 2
No, your current lease runs with the actual property. Just because your landlord sold the business does not mean the new owner can evict you. He is required to recognize your lease as a matter of law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard