If I have a WC case for 7/10 for knee, & injured back in 5/11, during work cond for knee, shld I receive 104+ wks of PD or SDI?

Asked 10 months ago - Pasadena, CA

While under care of WC Dr for knee injury in 3/10, injured lower back in 5/11, during work conditioning, that he prescribed. Can or should I be able to collect more that 104 weeks of PD and/or SDI (because SDI is $200 less than my PD weekly benefit, so I'm owed the difference from WC Ins I'm told)? WC stopped paying, returned me to work, I didn't go, and hired an atty. But this has never been mentioned to me, and he dsnt seem to know the answer. So I collected about 10 mths of WC, and then 52 weeks of state disability. So, is there anything left, having had 2 different injuries, to 2 different body parts, and 2 different times??? In addition, WC only paid for 1 month, for the back injury, then they disputed it. But Ortho QME has since given me 1 yr retro time off from 11/11 - 11/12. So?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you injured your back while in rehab for the knee, it ALL relates back to the knee date of injury. You have one date of injury with a "compensable consequence" injury to the back. Thus, a limit of 104 weeks of TTDI. suggest this to your attorney. See what he has to say.

  2. Marjory Harris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Borah is right. The injury during treatment for a work injury is a compensable consequence of the work injury. See http://www.wcwebzine.com/a-z/compensableconsequ...

  3. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, Attorney Borah.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now