If I have a warrant in another state will I be arrested at the post office I'm applying at?

Asked about 3 years ago - Tulsa, OK

I had my identity stolen and had to clear my name of charges before, however they never caught the person. I need a passport for work, but am afraid to go to the post office in case I would be arrested.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Hunsucker

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The post office isn't going to run your crimianl record. They are oly going to process your passport information and send it in. However, it is quite possible that the gov't may not issue the passport as you have a warrant or even arrest you upon entering the country. Thus, you need to clear it up. I would not call a bondman but would call an attorney in the jurisdiction that the warrant was issued in. Your attorney can challenge the identity theft issues and maybe get the charge dropped aginst you without appearing or posting bond. This will depend on the jurisdiction and the charge though.

    Hopefully this helps. If so, plese hit the thumbs up button.

    John Hunsucker

    Answers to AVVO questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Jerry E Shiles

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The best answer is to contact a bails bondsman for advice and assistance. The bondsman may be able to work with you to turn yourself in without too many dire consequences. It is quite possible you would be arrested if you went to the post office, but it isn't very likely--postal employees are not charged with enforcing arrest warrants. The information might be sent to law enforcement, however, so you don't want to leave yourself uncovered.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,986 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,986 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering