Skip to main content

If i have a violation of probation warrant can i go to dmv and get a new id card

Bridgeport, CT |

what will happen if i go to motor vehicle and try to apply for a new id card with a violation of probation warrant

it has been a year since it was issued and it is for non payment of restitution

Attorney Answers 1


The DMV may have your record on the computer and prohibit a renewal until you clear the probation warrant. Why risk it? Clear the warrant.

Eventually you will need a new ID, new driver license and myriad other state services.

Having an open warrant will not just go away by itself.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics