If I have a tax levy can the state try to in force a state ordered judgment before the federal levy is paid .

Asked over 1 year ago - Nixa, MO

I have levy from back in 1999 and Irs levy me and have issued new levy s now I have a court order judgment dated 2006 and state wants paid first I can pay either since irs keeps it all according to u s code 6334 and the anti - injunction act is this possible to in force state before federal .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cameron Ross Monti

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I assume you mean an IRS lien (not levy). An IRS lien that if recorded prior to another lien, judgment, or encumbrance, has priority over any subsequent lien. Therefore, in your case, the IRS would have first priority and must be paid first.

  2. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The first recorded lien will be paid first which, in your case, sounds like the IRS.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,213 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,213 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering