Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If i have a show cause hearing but i paid the amount owed before the hearing will it be adjourned?

i have recently paid 175.00 in back child support but i have a show cause hearing on the 15th will it be adjourned since i paid the amount owed?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Do NOT assume that the hearing is adjourned. Call the court to be sure. If your told that the show cause is cancelled, get the name of the person you speak to and keep a log. I would call a different department at the court (say the court clerk as opposed to the records clerk or maybe the judge's staff attorney) to get a second source. Just to be safe, you may want to either go or confirm in writing through a letter that you spoke to Mr. XXXX and you were told the show cause was cancled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now