If I have a POA on my niece can she be considered immediate family and could I qualify for FMLA?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
I have a 35 year old niece and I am her POA and she has a serious health condition. Her mother can not take care of her due to her own medical condtion can I get fmla..
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
FMLA applies to all public agencies, all public and private elementary and secondary schools, and companies with 50 or more employees. These employers must provide an eligible employee with up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave each year for any of the following reasons:
* for the birth and care of the newborn child of an employee; * for placement with the employee of a child for adoption or foster care; * to care for an immediate family member (spouse, child, or parent) with a serious health condition; or * to take medical leave when the employee is unable to work because of a serious health condition. Employees are eligible for leave if they have worked for their employer at least 12 months, at least 1,250 hours over the past 12 months, and work at a location where the company employs 50 or more employees within 75 miles. Whether an employee has worked the minimum 1,250 hours of service is determined according to FLSA principles for determining compensable hours or work. Whether your adult niece would count as an immediate family member is something for you to discuss with an attorney specialized in this area in your locality. |