Skip to main content

If I have a misdemeanor warrant or a bench warrant can I fly from Georgia to another state?

Kennesaw, GA |

If I have either a bench warrant or a misdemeanor warrant for a petty crime will I still be able to fly out of state?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes unless you have a bond condition that prevents out of state travel.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

How would I know if I have a bond condition?

Bill W. Crecelius Jr.

Bill W. Crecelius Jr.

Posted

Have you been arrested? If so you should have a copy of your bond when you were released. If you have not been arrested then there is no prohibition of your planned travel.

Posted

Just remember that if there is a warrant for your arrest, every minute of every day, you are subject to being arrested on that warrant if a law enforcement officer either comes looking for you or runs your name through NCIC. The better choice would be to address the warrant now, bofore it becomes a problem.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Lee William Fitzpatrick

Lee William Fitzpatrick

Posted

before it becomes a problem.

Posted

Most likely the the airlines on domestic flights would not check for warrants. However ,you should contact a lawyer see if you can get this matter resolved so you do not have to take chances

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics