If i have a misdemeanor violation probatin for DUI wil i be able to leave the country?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

i have no other convictins see my father just passed an i gotta leave country to attend funeral b4 i come back an take care of this

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tracey Lyn Sticco

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak with your probation officer. There is a good chance the Judge will have to modify your probation to allow for international travel.

  2. Dale Christopher Carson

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a warrant, there is a good chance that customs will detain you. It is more likely that it will happen on your return trip back into the country.

  3. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can leave the problem is coming back. You are likely going to be detained coming back through customs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,972 answers this week

2,654 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,972 answers this week

2,654 attorneys answering