Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I have a lawsuit and I want to buy a home, what companies or agencies, can I go to put a lien on my case?

If I have a lawsuit with the courts and I want to buy a home, what company or agency can I go to to ask for a lien against my lawsuit to buy a house. or lend me the money to buy a house? I want to use my personal injury lawsuit
as a lien/ collateral towards funding?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
I have no idea what your lawsuit is worth or how winnable it is. I have been in court when an assignment of a jury award was made to a firm which had lent money to a litigant for their case and the judge was shocked at the dollar amount taken by the company but he had no authority to stop it. The usual plan is that if the case is resolved soon after the loan, the amount due to the company is not that much BUT if the lawsuit takes several years the amount due escalates. NYS cases normally take several years to resolve. I cannot in good conscience recommend one of these loan companies.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..

Commercial litigation .
LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now