Skip to main content

If I have a L1A Visa dependent( French family,3 kids)when can I divorce? and my kids? and migration status? Thx

San Diego, CA |
Filed under: Family law

Im Mexican, I have a L1A Visa dependent( French husband ,3 kids, french )when can I divorce? and my kids? and migration status? Thx

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can divorce any time you want. As long as you have been living in California for over 6 months we have jurisdiction over the marriage and child custody issues.

    That being said, I am a divorce attorney and would recommend you get guidance form an immigration specialist before making the decision.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics