If I have a felony in the state of California would i be able to get certified as a tax preparer in the state of texas?

I have a grand theft embezzelment felony - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicole Quijano Valera

Nicole Quijano Valera

Contributor Level 5
That would depend on what the rules are in the state of Texas as to what can exclude you from obtaining certification. You need to check the application and carefully read the questions it asks you about your past criminal history. They may also run a background check on you as part of the certification.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard