Skip to main content

If i have a felony case pending in the state of r.i. can i leave the state as long as im back for my court dates

Cranston, RI |

want to know if i can leave the state of r.i. as long as im back in time for my court date

Attorney Answers 1


The answer to this question is largely dependent upon the conditions of your release from jail. If the Judge did not impose some unusual travel restriction, you generally need to consult with your bondsman and specifically inform them of any travel plans. If you have been released on some type of monitoring device such as ELMO or GPS, then travel is rarely allowed, and if so, generally only by Court Order.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics