If I have a family court support order and custody order do I have to file for those again when I file for divorce?

I am trying to file for an uncontested divorece. My husband and I have been living apart for five years. We have a child support order and custody order for our 6 year old daughter from family court. I do not wish to modify those orders but there are forms for support, medical coverage, and custody in the divorce packet. Do I have to file them? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jacqueline Harounian

Jacqueline Harounian

Contributor Level 4
When you file the divorce packet, you should refer to and attach copies of the Family Court orders, and request that these continue and get incoporated in the divorce judgment. When the divorce judgment is granted, the Family Court orders will essentially become Supreme Court orders, enforceable in both courts.
2 0
Jacqueline Harounian

Jacqueline Harounian

Contributor Level 4
When you file the divorce packet, you should refer to and attach copies of the Family Court orders, and request that these continue and get incoporated in the divorce judgment. When the divorce judgment is granted, the Family Court orders will essentially become Supreme Court orders, enforceable in both courts.
2 0
Jacqueline Harounian

Jacqueline Harounian

Contributor Level 4
When you file the divorce packet, you should refer to and attach copies of the Family Court orders, and request that these continue and get incoporated in the divorce judgment. When the divorce judgment is granted, the Family Court orders will essentially become Supreme Court orders, enforceable in both courts.
2 0
Jodi Ann Donato

Jodi Ann Donato

Contributor Level 4
You will need to submit copies of the orders with you paperwork for divorce. However, you are required to submit all paperwork necessary for the divorce submission. The papers ask questions about prior orders, you will need to provide that information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard