If i have a dismissed possession of paraphernalia ticket and if i apply for deferred action well there be a problem ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Salinas, CA

in January of 2012 my friend was pulled over for a traffic infraction but since he had no license and was 17 at that time , the police had the right of searching the car so when the police searched the car they found marijuana and cocaine so he confessed to the drugs and when i got searched they found a rolled dollar bill in my sweater , so we got booked to the police station , since i have no legal lawful status in the u . s . i was able to get deported for the paraphernalia charge , so vie obtained an attorney and right before my first court meeting i was notified by my attorney that my case was dismissed and no charges were charged against me , now after my first incident with the law , vie graduated from college with my AA and stayed clean , if i apply for differed action will i be den

Additional information

will i be denied eventhough ive never been charged or found guilty of a crime? i meet the deffered action critiria the only problem is the dismissed paraphernalia ticket

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would appear to qualify for deferred action, but to on the safe side, you should be consulting with an experienced immigration attorney.

  2. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Copy and paste this question in the practice area "immigration."

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From the facts you present, this incident may not be a barrier. However, you should consult an experienced immigration attorney with all of the facts of your case.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See an immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,090 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,090 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering