If I have a chapter 7 discharged 05 in the state of NY, how long do I have to wait to do either chapter 7 or 13 in a new state?

I had a chapter 7 bankrupcty discharged in 05 in the state of new york and my husband lost his job and we are now in the state of ohio, how long do i have to wait to do another chapter 7 or chapter 13 in a different state then my original discharge state?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig Dennison Robins

Craig Dennison Robins

Contributor Level 6
If you want to file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy again, you would have to wait EIGHT YEARS from the date your prior case was filed.

The clock starts ticking from the date you FILED your previous petition.

If you want to file for Chapter 13, the waiting period is FOUR YEARS.

Note: It does not matter what state you filed your previous petition in, or what state you plan to now file in. Bankruptcy is a federal law and applies uniformly throughout the entire country.

I wrote an article on the time frame consumers must wait in between filings. There is much more information in that article. You can click on the blue link below to take you there.
.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Immigration Resources