Skip to main content

If i have a bench warrant in Kansas can i get arrested at the dmv trying to get a state ID not license?

Augusta, KS |
Filed under: Criminal defense

its for an MIP a year ago. im about to turn 21 so i need a state id cause its about to expire

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you have a warrant out for your arrest you could be picked up at any time and just about anywhere. Will the dmv cross check for a warrant? With the trouble the Kansas dmv is having with its computer right now I doubt anyone could tell you. You need to take care of the warrant. It is not going to just go away. Talk with a local lawyer and see what can be done to get you back in court.

Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, patricklewislaw@gmail.com. This answer is intended to provide general information about the justice system. It does not provide legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Legal advice requires more communication and information than is possible in this format. Many important considerations and factors need to be investigated and discussed before an attorney could give legal advice about this issue. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics